Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Once you register to our services, we will have access to personal information about you, such as your health and financial situation. We will only use, disclose or deal with your information in line with our privacy policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Cuba Baila Cuban Dance.

Allowing us to use your image

We sometimes film or photograph classes, rehearsals, parties and other activities at our studios or in other places so it is possible that you will appear in these materials. By accepting your agreement, you allow us the unrestricted right and permission to use your image in printed or digital promotional materials as website, social media, flyers, banners and videos.

Statement of Commitment

Cuba Baila Cuban Dance is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Cuba Baila Cuban Dance complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. Cuba Baila Cuban Dance is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.

Unless given consent to do otherwise, Cuba Baila Cuban Dance will only collect and use personal information as set out below. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details and student identification details.

Collecting personal information

Cuba Baila Cuban Dance will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member. We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. Cuba Baila Cuban Dance may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us ( e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. When a membership is purchased, personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service, provide updated information, and advise of other Cuba Baila Cuban Dance services, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Cuba Baila Cuban Dance being unable to provide services or products to you. Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a client of Cuba Baila Cuban Dance. This can be done in person at the studio reception or online via our website.

Use of tracking technologies

Cuba Baila Cuban Dance uses tracking technologies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible and for advertisement purposes. It is possible to set your browser to refuse tracking technologies, however, this may limit the services provided by Cuba Baila Cuban Dance’s website.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Cuba Baila Cuban Dance;

  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

Cuba Baila Cuban Dance may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Cuba Baila Cuban Dance recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Cuba Baila Cuban Dance, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by Cuba Baila Cuban Dance

If an individual receives communications from Cuba Baila Cuban Dance which they do not wish to receive, they may request to have their name removed from the database by contacting Cuba Baila Cuban Dance via email.

Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be recorded on the Cuba Baila Cuban Dance database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by written request sent via email, in our website in the ‘my info’ section or at the studio’s reception. A request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information or incorrect information being provided may result in Cuba Baila Cuban Dance being unable to communicate with you when required.

Storage and security of personal information

Cuba Baila Cuban Dance takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. Cuba Baila Cuban Dance employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Cuba Baila Cuban Dance. Cuba Baila Cuban Dance only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

Cuba Baila Cuban Dance and links to other web sites
Cuba Baila Cuban Dance provides links to websites outside of the Cuba Baila Cuban Dance site. These linked sites are not under the control of Cuba Baila Cuban Dance, and Cuba Baila Cuban Dance is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Cuba Baila Cuban Dance website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Understanding our rights

Cuba Baila Cuban Dance reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

What happens if you have issues with outside providers?

Paying outside providers including private class instructors, trainers and choreographers.

Contractors and tenants provide some services in our studio, such as private classes, choreography training, pilates, etc. You will need to pay service fees directly to them and we are not responsible for those fees or for any associated costs or refunds.

Claiming against these providers

Any service they provide is a contract between them and you and we cannot accept any responsibility for a breach of contract or negligence. If you make a claim because of something a contractor or tenant has or has not done, your claim should be brought against the provider, not us, whether you have paid them or not. You release us from any claim resulting from an act or omission by a contractor or tenant.

Change of location

We can change the location of the school at anytime. We will give you 7 days notice in writing via email.

Change of business name

We reserve the right to change our brand name at any time. This may occur in case we enter a partnership or merge with another institution. We may send you written notice via email outlining the details of any changes.

Which laws apply?

Meeting state laws Your agreement is subject to Australian law and is governed by the state laws where your home club is located. If a court decides that any section of your agreement is invalid or unenforceable, that section will be deleted from the agreement. The other sections will remain valid and enforceable.

Restricting your rights to sue

Under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, we guarantee that our services are:

  • provided with due care and skill
  • fit for any purpose you have told us you are using the services for or for a result which you have told us you wish to achieve
  • supplied within a reasonable time

However, under certain legislative provisions, we may ask you to agree that these conditions do not apply to you. If you accept the agreement, you will be agreeing that your rights to sue us are excluded, restricted or modified as set out in these terms and conditions. This applies if you are injured (including injury that results in death) because the services were not rendered with due care and skill, or they were not reasonably fit for their purpose.

SUBSCRIBE